Hudson County  »  07002  »  Broadway  »  179 Broadway

179 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

179 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 Broadway, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 318
Lot 14
Neighborhood Bergen Point

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 Broadway, Bayonne

Sale date 04/28/2023
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,929

Lot & Building Information for 179 Broadway, Bayonne

Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.061
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 179 Broadway, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 179 Broadway, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 Broadway, Bayonne

What is the year built & the current market value of 179 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

179 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $414,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 Broadway, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 Broadway, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2023 $545,000

Title Documents for 179 Broadway, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2023 - D
05/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/01/2023 - D
05/23/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/11/2028
04/28/2023 - D
05/23/2023 - R
Deed - Deed
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 179 Broadway, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 179 Broadway, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,929
Market value $414,200

Assessment History for 179 Broadway, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 Broadway, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $414,200 $414,200 2.88 $11,929 +3.00%
2024 $414,200 $414,200 2.796 $11,581 -20.65%
2023 $544,000 $544,000 2.683 $14,596 +1.90%
2022 $544,000 $544,000 2.633 $14,324 +0.80%
2021 $544,000 $544,000 2.612 $14,209 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 Broadway, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 Broadway, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 179 Broadway, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 179 Broadway, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
183 Broadway, Bayonne
197-199 Broadway, Bayonne 01/20/2015 $235,000
21 W 6th St, Bayonne 2,400 01/03/2018 $530,000
185 Broadway, Bayonne 01/02/2013 $275,000
5 W 6th St, Bayonne 09/23/2025 $10
19 W 6th St, Bayonne 990 04/04/2016 $285,000
12 W 7th St, Bayonne 10/24/2011 $400,000
14-16 W 7th St, Bayonne
11 W 6th St, Bayonne 2,247 01/25/2019 $517,000
17 W 6th St, Bayonne 1,408 09/05/2023 $660,000
181 Broadway, Bayonne 05/11/2009 $491,850