Hudson County  »  07002  »  Cottage St  »  25-27 Cottage St

25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 319
Lot 8
Neighborhood Bergen Point

Sales & Tax Overview for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne

Sale date 09/04/2024
Sale price $825,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,041

Lot & Building Information for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne

Building sqft 5,000
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.114
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne

How many sq. ft. does 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 has a total of 5,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the market value of 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

The current market value is $730,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2024 $825,000
12/28/2012 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2024 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
09/04/2024 - D
09/13/2024 - R
Deed - Deed
12/28/2012 - D
01/03/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,041
Market value $730,600

Assessment History for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $730,600 $730,600 2.88 $21,041 +3.00%
2024 $730,600 $730,600 2.796 $20,428 +4.21%
2023 $730,600 $730,600 2.683 $19,602 +1.90%
2022 $730,600 $730,600 2.633 $19,237 +0.80%
2021 $730,600 $730,600 2.612 $19,083 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 25-27 Cottage Street, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Evergreen St, Bayonne 12/23/2016 $1
180 Avenue C, Bayonne 2,983 11/10/2020 $1
193-195 Orient St, Bayonne 07/31/2025 $1
176 Avenue C, Bayonne 2,302 06/03/2004 $1
178 Avenue C, Bayonne 2,730 12/19/2005 $10
182 Avenue C, Bayonne 2,320 12/10/2015 $1
201 Orient St, Bayonne 2,520 04/27/2018 $560,000
30 Evergreen St, Bayonne 1,464 05/21/2017 $1
203 Orient St, Bayonne 2,552 11/18/2011 $1
205 Orient St, Bayonne 2,552 10/25/2019 $640,000