Hudson County  »  07002  »  Hobart Ave  »  181 Hobart Ave

181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 320
Lot 22
Neighborhood Bergen Point

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Property tax $13,294

Lot & Building Information for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Building sqft 2,200
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $461,600, the tax amount paid for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $13,294.

When was 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 last sold?

181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was last sold in 01/29/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/19/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
02/02/2021 - D Mortgage
11/09/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Assignment
01/29/2007 - D
03/05/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,294
Market value $461,600

Assessment History for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $461,600 $461,600 2.88 $13,294 +3.00%
2024 $461,600 $461,600 2.796 $12,906 +4.21%
2023 $461,600 $461,600 2.683 $12,385 +1.90%
2022 $461,600 $461,600 2.633 $12,154 +0.80%
2021 $461,600 $461,600 2.612 $12,057 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mary J. Donohoe No. 4 Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 459 0.21
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 393 0.33

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
All Saints Catholic Academy NR Private PK-8 393 0.33
John M. Bailey No.12 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 655 0.43
Henry E. Harris No. 1 Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 653 0.45

Nearest high schools

Holy Family Academy NR Private 9-12 126 0.60