New York City  »  11209  »  76th St  »  426 76th St

426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 426 76th Street
Secondary address 426 Garage 76th St
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05951-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/26/2005
Purchase price $980,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,355

Lot & Building Information for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4) i
Building sqft 1,918
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2008
Frontage(s) 76 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 4 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 426 Garage 76th St, Brooklyn, NY 11209

About 426 76th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,918 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,160, the tax amount paid for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $11,204. For the next year, the tax amount for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $11,355.

When was 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 08/26/2005 for $980,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2005 $980,000
10/21/2003 $450,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2020 - D
01/12/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021010600994001)
11/18/2020 - D
12/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020120300715001)
10/24/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017103100816001)
02/01/2010 - D
02/25/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010020500937003)
02/01/2010 - D
02/25/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010020500937002)
01/28/2010 - D
02/25/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010020500937001)
09/19/2005 - D
10/03/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005092802120001)
08/26/2005 - D
09/02/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005082901473002)
08/26/2005 - D
09/02/2005 - R
Deed
(2005082901473001)
10/21/2003 - D
01/13/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003102201098002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,205
Estimated property tax: $11,355
Tax assessor's market value: $1,486,000
Assessed value: $89,160

Assessment History for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,486,000 $89,160 $56,467 19.843% $11,205 $11,205 +4.69%
2024/25 $1,227,000 $73,620 $53,285 20.085% $10,702 $10,702 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,456,000 $87,360 $50,270 20.085% $10,097 $10,097 +4.25%
2022/23 $1,326,000 $79,560 $47,688 20.309% $9,685 $9,685 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,328,000 $79,680 $47,688 19.963% $9,520 $9,520 -3.87%

Permits for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/08/2005 Alteration type 2
02/12/2004 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 426 76th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 77th St at NE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.038
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 4 Av/77 St
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.038

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)