Hudson County  »  07002  »  Hobart Ave  »  129 Hobart Ave

129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 343
Lot 12
Neighborhood Bergen Point

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Sale date 10/03/2017
Sale price $205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,348

Lot & Building Information for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

What is the year built & the current market value of 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $220,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2017 $205,000
08/12/2009 $125,000
05/21/2008 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/26/2023 - D Mortgage
05/26/2023 - D Mortgage
10/03/2017 - D
10/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2009 - D
09/18/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2008 - D
06/19/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,348
Market value $220,400

Assessment History for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,400 $220,400 2.88 $6,348 +3.00%
2024 $220,400 $220,400 2.796 $6,162 +4.21%
2023 $220,400 $220,400 2.683 $5,913 +1.90%
2022 $220,400 $220,400 2.633 $5,803 +0.80%
2021 $220,400 $220,400 2.612 $5,757 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 129 Hobart Avenue, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
133 Hobart Ave, Bayonne 2,204
13 George St, Bayonne 1,668 04/10/2007 $373,000
68-70 E 5th St, Bayonne 1,936 03/07/2024 $741,000
60 E 5th St, Bayonne 1,620 09/30/2022 $615,000
19 George St, Bayonne 1,440
17 George St, Bayonne 1,008 12/27/2017 $1
135 Hobart Ave, Bayonne 1,860 02/21/2008 $1
127 Hobart Ave, Bayonne 1,954 08/16/2024 $710,000
125 Hobart Ave, Bayonne 2,320 05/20/2003 $360,000
123 Hobart Ave, Bayonne 2,280 10/13/2011 $300,000