442 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information
442 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 442 76th Street |
| Neighborhood | Bay Ridge |
| Zip code | 11209 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05951-0125 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/20/2022 |
| Purchase price | $1,100,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,009 |
Lot & Building Information for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,667 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 1,420 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | 76 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bay Ridge Parkway |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 10 |
| Closest police station | 0.65 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.60 Miles |
Other Property Data for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 442 76th Street, Brooklyn
442 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,420 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 442 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $73,080, the tax amount paid for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $9,007. For the next year, the tax amount for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $9,009.
When was 442 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?442 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 07/20/2022 for $1,100,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/20/2022 | $1,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,008 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,009 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,218,000 |
| Assessed value: | $73,080 |
Assessment History for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,218,000 | $73,080 | $45,395 | 19.843% | $9,008 | $9,008 | +1.27% |
| 2024/25 | $1,110,000 | $66,600 | $44,284 | 20.085% | $8,894 | $8,894 | +5.44% |
| 2023/24 | $1,200,000 | $72,000 | $42,001 | 20.085% | $8,436 | $8,436 | +154.18% |
| 2022/23 | $1,106,000 | $66,360 | $16,342 | 20.309% | $8,121 | $3,319 | +6.99% |
| 2021/22 | $938,000 | $56,280 | $15,538 | 19.963% | $7,553 | $3,102 | -5.72% |
Permits for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 4th Ave & 77th St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.061 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 4 Av/77 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.063 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 30 Mary White Ovington | 5 | Yes | Public | K-8 | 911 | 0.30 |
| Bay Ridge Preparatory School | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 375 | 0.13 |
| Holy Angels Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 152 | 0.22 |
| Lutheran Elementary School Of Bay Ridge | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 175 | 0.27 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Anselm Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 340 | 0.32 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Hamilton High School | 4 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,925 | 0.80 |
| High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 1,273 | 0.52 |
| Adelphi Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.56 |
| Xaverian High School | NR | No | Private | 6-12 | 1,537 | 0.78 |
Neighbors for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 442 76th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7609 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 4,080 | 01/16/1987 | |
| 425 77th St, Brooklyn | 2,862 | 10/03/2011 | $840,000 |
| 7625 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 6,720 | 02/10/2009 | $1,450,000 |
| 7617 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 3,547 | 11/14/2005 | $950,000 |
| 7619 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 3,547 | 06/22/2004 | $675,000 |
| 421 77th St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 08/28/2018 | $1,350,000 |
| 423 77th St, Brooklyn | 2,862 | 07/27/1993 | |
| 427 77th St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 12/02/1983 | |
| 7615 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 3,547 | 05/26/2015 | $1,620,000 |
| 7605 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 04/18/2016 | $1,450,000 |
| 7603 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 06/23/2022 | $1,560,000 |
| 429 77th St, Brooklyn | 3,100 | 06/28/2024 | $1,400,000 |
| 7611 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 2,880 | 02/17/2016 | |
| 417 77th St, Brooklyn | 2,922 | 10/31/2016 | |
| 7601 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 4,152 | 04/16/2025 | $1,680,000 |
| 433 77th St, Brooklyn | 2,862 | 03/22/2007 | $119,500 |
| 435 77th St, Brooklyn | 3,339 | 10/10/2013 | $938,425 |
| 7623 5th Ave, Brooklyn | 3,547 | 03/11/2025 | |
| 415 77th St, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 11/16/1980 | |
| 419 77th St, Brooklyn | 2,862 | 02/11/1986 |