Miami-Dade County  »  4335 NW 197th St

4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33055
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Carol City Gardens
Parcel ID 3411320031370

Sales & Tax Overview for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,506

Lot & Building Information for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,782
Total sqft 1,942
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.202
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1971
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055?

4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,782 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $115,373, the tax amount paid for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 is $4,303.

When was 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 was last sold in 10/29/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $10

Title Documents for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2021 - D
11/08/2021 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,304
Current property tax $1,506
Market value $374,738
Assessed value $115,373

Assessment History for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,738 $115,373 22.3921 $4,304 -0.03%
2024 $382,901 $112,122 22.4522 $4,305 +11.12%
2023 $319,806 $108,857 22.6098 $3,874 -40.86%
2022 $288,878 $288,878 22.6776 $6,551 +102.13%
2021 $223,299 $102,609 23.342 $3,241 -38.39%

Miami Gardens residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$435,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$285
-1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Gardens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Miami Gardens Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 252 0.31
Miami Gardens Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 252 0.31
His House Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.40
Building Tools Learning Center NR Private PK-K 21 0.42
Building Tools Learning Center NR Private PK-K 21 0.42

Nearest middle schools

His House Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.40
His House Academy NR Private K-8 36 0.47
His House 1 Public 3, 6-12 9 0.47
Carol City Middle School 4 Public 6-8 453 0.79
Gina Cumbie NR Private 1-12 34 0.81

Nearest high schools

His House 1 Public 3, 6-12 9 0.47
Gina Cumbie NR Private 1-12 34 0.81
ACCELERATION ACADEMIES-CENTRAL MIAMI-7871 2 Public 8-12 413 0.90
Grace Leadership Preparatory Institute Inc NR Private K-12 90 0.91
North Gardens High School Charter 2 Charter 9-12 462 1.02

Neighbors for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka

Here are the neighbors for 4335 Northwest 197th Street, Opa Locka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4355 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 2,835 07/08/2008 $10
19715 NW 44th Ave, Opa Locka 1,482 06/16/1992 $62,000
19801 NW 44th Ave, Opa Locka 1,552
19815 NW 44th Ave, Opa Locka 1,197 01/15/2016 $185,000
4345 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 2,131 09/18/2006 $10
19725 NW 44th Ave, Opa Locka 1,561 07/07/2023 $10
4245 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 1,521 04/30/2021 $375,000
4215 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 1,591 11/12/2025 $410,000
19820 NW 44th Ave, Opa Locka 2,720 10/18/1984
4265 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 1,321
4225 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 1,201 01/30/2024 $500,000
4275 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 1,453 05/04/2026 $499,000
4255 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 1,864 09/19/2013 $100,000
4235 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 1,497 04/12/2018 $270,000
19735 NW 44th Ave, Opa Locka 1,248 03/01/2012
4325 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 1,966 03/22/2021 $350,000
4315 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 1,281 11/13/2019 $10
4301 NW 197th St, Opa Locka 1,831 09/23/2003 $139,000
19701 NW 44th Ave, Opa Locka 1,194 10/21/2022 $10
19825 NW 44th Ave, Opa Locka 1,197 07/07/2025 $10