83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne |
| Zip code | 07002 |
| County | Hudson |
| Municipality | Bayonne City |
| Block | 377 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Bergen Point |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne
| Property tax | $11,949 |
Lot & Building Information for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne
| Building class | Laundry/Cleaners (441) |
| Acreage | 0.089
|
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne
- • Improvements for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne
The current market value is $414,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne
Access detailed property tax data for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,949 |
| Market value | $414,900 |
Assessment History for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $414,900 | $414,900 | 2.88 | $11,949 | +3.00% |
| 2024 | $414,900 | $414,900 | 2.796 | $11,601 | +4.21% |
| 2023 | $414,900 | $414,900 | 2.683 | $11,132 | +1.90% |
| 2022 | $414,900 | $414,900 | 2.633 | $10,924 | +0.80% |
| 2021 | $414,900 | $414,900 | 2.612 | $10,837 | +1.79% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 71,553 |
| Median age | 38.3 |
| Average household income | $106,298 |
| Family households | 60.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 28,951 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.46 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $483,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $413,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne
Here are the neighbors for 83-85 West 1st Street, Bayonne.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 69 W 1st St, Bayonne | 2,484 | 10/22/2012 | $400,000 |
| 67 W 1st St, Bayonne | 2,484 | 08/10/1993 | $1 |
| 68 W 2nd St, Bayonne | 1,843 | 02/12/2018 | $1 |
| 12 Trask Ave, Bayonne | 2,880 | 09/30/2005 | $469,000 |
| 73 W 1st St, Bayonne | 2,484 | 02/26/2016 | $425,000 |
| 72 W 2nd St, Bayonne | 1,176 | 08/05/2005 | $380,000 |