Miami-Dade County  »  33169  »  NW 189th Ter  »  61 NW 189th Ter

61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33169
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Weston Village
Parcel ID 3421010040290

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 06/01/2023
Sale price $1
Property tax $7,933

Lot & Building Information for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 1,839
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.182
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169?

61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,839 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $344,279, the tax amount paid for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 is $7,933.

When was 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 was last sold in 06/01/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2023 $1
09/18/2017 $249,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2024 - D
08/09/2024 - R
Partial Claims Mortgage 01/01/2052
06/01/2023 - D
06/08/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/26/2033
06/01/2023 - D
06/08/2023 - R
Quit Claim Deed
01/28/2022 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Loan Modification Agreement 01/01/2052
01/28/2022 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Subordinate Mortgage 01/01/2052
09/18/2017 - D
09/20/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/18/2017 - D
09/20/2017 - R
Deed
06/06/1988 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,933
Market value $378,068
Assessed value $344,279

Assessment History for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $380,228 $312,981 22.4522 $7,471 +11.83%
2023 $321,500 $284,529 22.6098 $6,681 +8.84%
2022 $300,004 $258,663 22.6776 $6,138 +11.83%
2021 $235,149 $235,149 23.342 $5,489 +4.59%
2020 $223,835 $223,835 23.4454 $5,248 -0.85%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Northwest 189th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hibiscus Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 403 0.15
Hibiscus Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 403 0.15
A Perfect Place 4 Kidz NR Private PK-12 0 0.38
A Perfect Place 4 Kidz NR Private PK-12 0 0.38
Delta's Christian School of Excellence NR Private K-12 0 0.38

Nearest middle schools

A Perfect Place 4 Kidz NR Private PK-12 0 0.38