Hudson County  »  07002  »  Avenue E  »  574 Avenue E

574 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

574 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

574 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 574 Avenue E, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 406
Lot 45
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne

Sale date 12/13/1994
Sale price $33,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,443

Lot & Building Information for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne

Building sqft 1,428
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.071
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Transit Development District (TDD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 574 Avenue E, Bayonne

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

574 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 574 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $362,600, the tax amount paid for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $10,442.

When was 574 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

574 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was last sold in 12/13/1994 for $33,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/1994 $33,000

Title Documents for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/13/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,443
Market value $362,600

Assessment History for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $362,600 $362,600 2.88 $10,443 +3.00%
2024 $362,600 $362,600 2.796 $10,138 +4.21%
2023 $362,600 $362,600 2.683 $9,729 +1.90%
2022 $362,600 $362,600 2.633 $9,547 +0.80%
2021 $362,600 $362,600 2.612 $9,471 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Horace Mann No. 6 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 643 0.25
Lincoln No. 5 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 482 0.46
Lincoln No. 5 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 482 0.46
Walter F. Robinson No.3 Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 908 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln No. 5 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 482 0.46
Phillip G. Vroom No. 2 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 450 0.69
Washington No. 9 Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 648 0.74

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Gedolah of Bayonne NR Private 9-12 0 0.38
Cong. Yeshiva Gedolah of Bayonne NR Private 9-12 34 0.40
Bayonne Academy NR Public 9-12 3 0.75
Bayonne High School 3 Public 9-12 2,656 0.78
Acc. Eve. High School and Community Education 1 Public 9-12 180 0.78

Neighbors for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 574 Avenue E, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
432 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,052 09/30/2015 $1
556 A Avenue E, Bayonne 2,760 05/10/2017 $1
424 Avenue E, Bayonne 08/05/2009 $340,000
426 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,299 12/02/2015 $415,000
434 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,052 10/22/1998 $167,000
570 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,989 07/22/2020 $155,000
564 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,848 09/11/2018 $390,000
572 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,428 11/17/2016 $275,000
560 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,771 08/17/2023 $1
276 Prospect Ave, Bayonne
430 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,426 06/05/2019 $220,000
438 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,469 04/11/2018 $385,000
554 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,370 12/17/2009 $160,000
428 Avenue E, Bayonne 08/23/2023 $1
566-568 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,016 12/30/2016 $1
436 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,398 04/16/2024 $1
440 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,832 09/26/2022 $690,000
556 Avenue E, Bayonne 1,768 04/22/2015 $160,000
554 A Avenue E, Bayonne 1,387 12/29/2016 $190,000
550-552 Avenue E, Bayonne 2,776 07/09/2007 $750,000