Miami-Dade County  »  33169  »  NW 196th Ter  »  1440 NW 196th Ter

1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33169
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Norwood
Parcel ID 3421020160060

Sales & Tax Overview for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Sale date 06/05/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $7,287

Lot & Building Information for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 1,342
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.197
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169?

1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,429, the tax amount paid for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 is $7,287.

When was 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 was last sold in 06/05/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2024 $10
04/17/2023 $10
12/31/1997 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/05/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/17/2023 - D
04/17/2023 - R
Quit Claim Deed
10/21/2022 - D
10/24/2022 - R
Security Instrument 10/01/2052
07/15/2021 - D
07/22/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
07/07/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
06/08/2020 - D
06/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
11/25/2019 - D
12/09/2019 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2049
12/31/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, FL 33169. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,287
Market value $325,429
Assessed value $325,429

Assessment History for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,429 $325,429 22.3921 $7,287 -0.98%
2024 $327,757 $327,757 22.4522 $7,359 +16.17%
2023 $292,185 $275,126 22.6098 $6,335 +11.69%
2022 $250,115 $250,115 22.6776 $5,672 +54.63%
2021 $184,397 $145,453 23.342 $3,668 -15.17%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$519,900
-1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$333
1.2% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1440 Northwest 196th Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norwood Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 454 0.10
Norwood Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 454 0.10
New Testament Church Of Transfiguration NR Private 1-12 0 0.18
Norland Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 562 0.61
Norland Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 562 0.61

Nearest middle schools