Hudson County  »  07002  »  Prospect Ave  »  177 Prospect Ave

177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 429
Lot 35
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne

Property tax $4,516

Lot & Building Information for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.057

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne

What is the market value of 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002?

The current market value is $156,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,516
Market value $156,800

Assessment History for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $156,800 $156,800 2.88 $4,516 +3.00%
2024 $156,800 $156,800 2.796 $4,384 +4.21%
2023 $156,800 $156,800 2.683 $4,207 +1.90%
2022 $156,800 $156,800 2.633 $4,129 +0.80%
2021 $156,800 $156,800 2.612 $4,096 +1.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 177 Prospect Avenue, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln No. 5 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 482 0.11
Lincoln No. 5 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 482 0.11
Nicholas Oresko School 7 Public PK, K-8 393 0.23
Nicholas Oresko School 7 Public PK, K-8 393 0.23
Phillip G. Vroom No. 2 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 450 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln No. 5 Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 482 0.11
Nicholas Oresko School 7 Public PK, K-8 393 0.23
Beacon Christian Academy NR Private PK-9 176 0.44
Walter F. Robinson No.3 Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 908 0.50

Nearest high schools

Messiah Christian High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.39