Hudson County  »  07002  »  Meadow St  »  2-4 Meadow St

2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne
Zip code 07002
County Hudson
Municipality Bayonne City
Block 461
Lot 1
Neighborhood Midtown Bayonne

Sales & Tax Overview for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne

Sale date 10/28/2015
Sale price $785,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,922

Lot & Building Information for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.097
Units 8
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne

• • Improvements for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne

What is the assessed value of 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,282,000, the tax amount paid for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 is $36,921.

When was 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002 was last sold in 10/28/2015 for $785,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2015 $785,000
02/24/2015 $490,000
05/07/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/31/2023 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Mortgage
11/21/2017 - D
03/09/2018 - R
Satisfaction
11/21/2017 - D
03/09/2018 - R
Satisfaction
10/28/2015 - D
11/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/24/2015 - D
04/28/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2008 - D
06/04/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne

Access detailed property tax data for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne, NJ 07002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,922
Market value $1,282,000

Assessment History for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,282,000 $1,282,000 2.88 $36,922 +3.00%
2024 $1,282,000 $1,282,000 2.796 $35,845 +8.44%
2023 $1,232,000 $1,232,000 2.683 $33,055 +1.90%
2022 $1,232,000 $1,232,000 2.633 $32,439 +0.80%
2021 $1,232,000 $1,232,000 2.612 $32,180 +1.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 71,553
Median age 38.3
Average household income $106,298
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 28,951
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.46
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $483,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne

Here are the neighbors for 2-4 Meadow Street, Bayonne.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2-4 Prospect Ave, Bayonne 2,236
14 Meadow St, Bayonne 2,050 12/21/2010 $110,000
24-26 Prospect Ave, Bayonne
8 Meadow St, Bayonne 1,995 08/18/2021 $505,500
90 E 21st St, Bayonne 2,316 06/30/2020 $1
6-8 Prospect Ave, Bayonne 1,000 08/16/2001 $190,000
14 Prospect Ave, Bayonne 1,684 04/27/2017 $135,000
22 Prospect Ave, Bayonne 3,892 06/01/2006 $578,000
12 Prospect Ave, Bayonne 1,948 02/25/2026 $1
10 Meadow St, Bayonne 08/18/2021 $505,500
12 Meadow St, Bayonne 1,710 07/26/2019 $10
16 Meadow St, Bayonne 2,040
92 E 21st St, Bayonne 2,500 12/22/2025 $825,000
88 E 21st St, Bayonne 09/30/1997 $17,000
18 Meadow St, Bayonne 2,120
16 Prospect Ave, Bayonne 2,106 07/06/2022 $780,000
18 Prospect Ave, Bayonne 07/06/2022 $780,000