Miami-Dade County  »  3825 NW 168th St

3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33055
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Carol City Gardens
Parcel ID 3421080081480

Sales & Tax Overview for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 09/18/2017
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,291

Lot & Building Information for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,748
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.221
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055?

3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,751, the tax amount paid for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 is $6,134.

When was 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055 was last sold in 09/18/2017 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2017 $230,000
02/15/2011 $127,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/23/2019 - D
04/23/2019 - R
Notice of Commencement
09/18/2017 - D
09/20/2017 - R
Security Instrument
09/18/2017 - D
09/20/2017 - R
Affidavit
09/18/2017 - D
09/20/2017 - R
Deed
09/18/2017 - D
09/20/2017 - R
Affidavit
09/18/2017 - D
09/20/2017 - R
Affidavit
03/25/2011 - D
03/25/2011 - R
Deed
02/15/2011 - D
02/15/2011 - R
Deed
11/03/2010 - D
11/03/2010 - R
Certificate of Title
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,134
Current property tax $4,291
Market value $367,055
Assessed value $234,751

Assessment History for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,055 $234,751 22.3921 $6,134 -1.24%
2024 $393,067 $228,136 22.4522 $6,211 +7.61%
2023 $335,536 $221,492 22.6098 $5,772 +6.79%
2022 $295,217 $215,041 22.6776 $5,405 +7.09%
2021 $233,500 $208,778 23.342 $5,047 -7.87%

Miami Gardens residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$435,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$285
-1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Gardens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3825 Northwest 168th Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 0.64
Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 0.64
Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.66
Etta Mae Anderson Private School NR Private K-12 37 0.74
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.78

Nearest middle schools