Miami-Dade County  »  33056  »  NW 167th Ter  »  2885 NW 167th Ter

2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, FL 33056 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, FL 33056
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens
Zip code 33056
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Golden Glades Park
Parcel ID 3421090070470

Sales & Tax Overview for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens

Sale date 10/29/2020
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,297

Lot & Building Information for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens

Building sqft 1,207
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.193
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens

• • Improvements for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, FL 33056?

2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, FL 33056 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,207 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, FL 33056 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,994, the tax amount paid for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, FL 33056 is $6,040.

When was 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, FL 33056 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, FL 33056 was last sold in 10/29/2020 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2020 $10
11/14/2019 $264,500
06/14/2019 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2020 - D
10/30/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
11/14/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Security Instrument 11/01/2049
11/14/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Deed
06/14/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Deed
12/21/2018 - D
01/02/2019 - R
Quit Claim Deed
06/28/2018 - D
07/03/2018 - R
Mortgage 05/18/2021
06/28/2018 - D
07/03/2018 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/03/1978 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, FL 33056. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,041
Current property tax $4,297
Market value $352,410
Assessed value $234,994

Assessment History for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,410 $234,994 22.3921 $6,041 +0.86%
2024 $358,886 $228,372 22.4522 $5,989 +7.31%
2023 $306,554 $221,721 22.6098 $5,581 +5.58%
2022 $276,670 $215,264 22.6776 $5,286 +8.37%
2021 $208,995 $208,995 23.342 $4,878 -1.04%

Miami Gardens residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$435,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$285
-1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Gardens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Little Rascals Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 31 0.15
Little Rascals Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 31 0.15
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.15
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.15
Golden Glades Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 216 0.17

Nearest middle schools

Myrtle Grove K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 296 0.55
Secondary Student Success Center 801 2 Public 6-11 21 0.74
Sprouting to Success NR Private K-11 26 0.82
Christ Children Academy NR Private PK-9 14 0.90
Etta Mae Anderson Private School NR Private K-12 37 1.02

Nearest high schools

Secondary Student Success Center 801 2 Public 6-11 21 0.74
Monsignor Edward Pace High School NR Private 9-12 891 0.76
Sprouting to Success NR Private K-11 26 0.82
Etta Mae Anderson Private School NR Private K-12 37 1.02
Betesda Christian School NR Private K-12 113 1.06

Neighbors for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 2885 Northwest 167th Terrace, Miami Gardens.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2875 NW 167th Ter, Miami Gardens 1,275 02/18/2021 $230,000
3190 NW 171st St, Miami Gardens 1,316
3191 NW 170th St, Miami Gardens 1,296
2855 NW 168th Ter, Miami Gardens 2,059 06/22/2017 $265,000
2865 NW 168th Ter, Miami Gardens 2,664 05/03/2021 $385,000
2845 NW 168th Ter, Miami Gardens 1,479 01/29/2020 $290,000
3100 NW 171st St, Miami Gardens 1,505 05/14/1987
2860 NW 168th Ter, Miami Gardens 1,498 06/27/2013 $129,000
2817 NW 168th Ter, Miami Gardens 2,192 03/08/2005 $235,000
2801 NW 168th Ter, Miami Gardens 2,510 10/15/2005 $255,000
3171 NW 170th St, Miami Gardens 1,422 12/28/2020 $334,000
2865 NW 167th Ter, Miami Gardens 1,533 02/19/2020 $10
3180 NW 171st St, Miami Gardens 1,541 02/12/1980
2890 NW 168th Ter, Miami Gardens 1,807 02/26/2018 $10
3061 NW 170th St, Miami Gardens 2,290 05/21/2018 $160,000
2850 NW 168th Ter, Miami Gardens 1,303 05/09/2016 $164,000
17027 NW 32nd Ave, Miami Gardens 882 10/02/2019 $240,000
3120 NW 171st St, Miami Gardens 1,460 07/19/2004 $143,000
2880 NW 168th Ter, Miami Gardens 1,328 03/30/2023 $375,000
2835 NW 168th Ter, Miami Gardens 1,355 06/30/2011 $96,000