Miami-Dade County  »  33169  »  NW 171st St  »  1240 NW 171st St

1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, FL 33169 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, FL 33169
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami
Zip code 33169
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Scott Lake Manor
Parcel ID 3421110111120

Sales & Tax Overview for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami

Sale date 05/18/2005
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,841

Lot & Building Information for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami

Building sqft 2,031
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.202
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, FL 33169?

1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, FL 33169 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,031 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, FL 33169 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394,838, the tax amount paid for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, FL 33169 is $8,841.

When was 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, FL 33169 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, FL 33169 was last sold in 05/18/2005 for $210,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2005 $210,000
02/06/2003 $132,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2019 - D
04/24/2019 - R
Agreement
05/18/2005 - R Warranty Deed
02/06/2003 - R Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, FL 33169. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,841
Market value $394,838
Assessed value $394,838

Assessment History for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $431,112 $242,688 22.4522 $6,693 +7.80%
2023 $367,149 $235,620 22.6098 $6,208 +6.69%
2022 $324,611 $228,758 22.6776 $5,819 +28.26%
2021 $208,849 $188,133 23.342 $4,537 -1.58%
2020 $196,629 $185,536 23.4454 $4,610 -0.70%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scott Lake Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 462 0.26
Scott Lake Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 462 0.26
Jeremiah Academy NR Private PK-10 123 0.44
Jeremiah Academy NR Private PK-10 123 0.44
Sunshine Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Jeremiah Academy NR Private PK-10 123 0.44
Lubavitch Educational Center NR Private PK-12 994 0.67
United Cerebral Palsy-Diamond Minds NR Private PK, K-8 173 0.68
Ucp Diamond Minds NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70
Northdade Regional Academy NR Private K-8 93 0.75

Nearest high schools

Jeremiah Academy NR Private PK-10 123 0.44
Lubavitch Educational Center NR Private PK-12 994 0.67
Reviver Academy NR Private K-11 65 0.92
North Dade Regional Academy NR Private PK-10 117 0.94
Oasis Christian Academy NR Private K-10 55 0.99

Neighbors for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami

Here are the neighbors for 1240 Northwest 171st Street, Miami.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1300 NW 171st St, Miami 1,613 11/15/2012 $148,000
1241 NW 171st St, Miami 1,551 12/01/2025
1270 NW 171st St, Miami 2,441 10/24/2019 $154,000
1330 NW 171st St, Miami 1,389 12/17/2003 $118,000
1350 NW 171st St, Miami 1,613 06/08/2020 $10
1281 NW 171st St, Miami 1,709 09/27/2004 $107,000
1331 NW 171st St, Miami 2,174 08/07/2023 $435,000
1321 NW 171st St, Miami 1,588 06/20/2022 $420,000
1340 NW 171st St, Miami 1,613 11/09/2023 $10
1271 NW 171st St, Miami 1,973 07/29/2014 $185,000
1250 NW 171st St, Miami 1,485 08/06/2012 $148,000
1260 NW 171st St, Miami 1,707 04/02/2020 $10
1280 NW 171st St, Miami 1,950 09/12/2018 $310,700
1251 NW 171st St, Miami 1,477 07/28/2022 $440,000
1310 NW 171st St, Miami 1,681 06/10/2022 $429,000
1320 NW 171st St, Miami 2,175 10/19/2020 $100,000
1261 NW 171st St, Miami 2,463 05/31/2023 $10
1301 NW 171st St, Miami 1,477 09/08/2011 $128,700
1311 NW 171st St, Miami 1,375 05/02/2022 $385,000
1341 NW 171st St, Miami 1,477 06/07/2019 $285,000