Miami-Dade County  »  33169  »  NW 173rd Ter  »  861 NW 173rd Ter

861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33169
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami
Zip code 33169
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Scott Lake Manor
Parcel ID 3421110120270

Sales & Tax Overview for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami

Sale date 07/25/2006
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,993

Lot & Building Information for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami

Building sqft 1,644
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami

• • Improvements for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33169?

861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,125, the tax amount paid for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 is $4,490.

When was 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 last sold and what was the last sale price?

861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33169 was last sold in 07/25/2006 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2006 $260,000

Title Documents for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
10/18/2022 - D
10/20/2022 - R
Revolving Credit Mortgage
07/20/2021 - D
07/27/2021 - R
Release
09/15/2020 - D
09/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
07/18/2018 - D
07/23/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2033
09/24/2015 - D
09/25/2015 - R
Agreement
06/11/2015 - D
06/11/2015 - R
Agreement
07/25/2006 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, FL 33169. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,490
Current property tax $1,993
Market value $363,014
Assessed value $132,125

Assessment History for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $395,030 $128,402 22.4522 $4,643 +9.75%
2023 $335,451 $124,663 22.6098 $4,231 +8.86%
2022 $294,297 $121,033 22.6776 $3,886 +11.84%
2021 $221,953 $117,508 23.342 $3,475 -29.47%
2020 $210,141 $115,886 23.4454 $4,927 +3.98%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 861 Northwest 173rd Terrace, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunshine Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.17
Sunshine Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.17
Scott Lake Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 462 0.17
Scott Lake Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 462 0.17
Lubavitch Educational Center NR Private PK-12 994 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Lubavitch Educational Center NR Private PK-12 994 0.33