Miami-Dade County  »  33169  »  NW 183rd St  »  540 NW 183rd St

540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, FL 33169 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, FL 33169
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami
Zip code 33169
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood North Ridge
Parcel ID 3421120030050

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami

Sale date 02/17/2012
Sale price $102,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami

Building sqft 1,482
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, FL 33169?

540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, FL 33169 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, FL 33169 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $237,351, the tax amount paid for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, FL 33169 is $5,924.

When was 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, FL 33169 last sold and what was the last sale price?

540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, FL 33169 was last sold in 02/17/2012 for $102,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2012 $102,000
02/17/2012 $10
08/07/2008 $126,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/19/2017 - D
06/19/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/19/2017 - D
06/19/2017 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
02/17/2012 - D
02/17/2012 - R
Deed
02/17/2012 - D
02/17/2012 - R
Deed
08/07/2008 - R Warranty Deed
02/09/2007 - R Probate Order of Distribution
10/31/1991 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, FL 33169. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,925
Current property tax $0
Market value $329,274
Assessed value $237,351

Assessment History for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $305,925 $215,774 22.4522 $5,440 +7.34%
2023 $290,596 $196,159 22.6098 $5,068 +12.72%
2022 $246,918 $178,327 22.6776 $4,496 +14.43%
2021 $182,836 $162,116 23.342 $3,929 +0.28%
2020 $167,114 $147,379 23.4454 $3,918 -0.71%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 540 Northwest 183rd Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pentab Academy NR Private PK-8 270 0.21
Pentab Academy NR Private PK-8 270 0.21
A Perfect Place 4 Kidz NR Private PK-12 0 0.34
A Perfect Place 4 Kidz NR Private PK-12 0 0.34
Citygate School of Advanced Learning/Preparatory NR Private PK-8 91 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Pentab Academy NR Private PK-8 270 0.21