Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 162nd Street Rd  »  16400 NW 162nd Street Rd

16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Bunche Park
Parcel ID 3421150032210

Sales & Tax Overview for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka

Sale date 05/17/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $7,931

Lot & Building Information for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,539
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,539 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,508, the tax amount paid for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $7,930.

When was 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 05/17/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2024 $10
11/04/2021 $10
06/06/2019 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2024 - D
05/21/2024 - R
Deed
11/04/2021 - D
11/12/2021 - R
Deed
06/06/2019 - D
06/06/2019 - R
Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,931
Market value $365,256
Assessed value $349,508

Assessment History for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $365,256 $349,508 22.3921 $7,931 +9.60%
2024 $333,186 $317,735 22.4522 $7,236 +9.87%
2023 $297,049 $288,850 22.6098 $6,586 +10.59%
2022 $262,591 $262,591 22.6776 $5,955 +158.69%
2021 $191,788 $58,627 23.342 $2,302 -44.03%

Miami Gardens residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$435,000
-3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$285
-1% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami-Gardens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bunche Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.23
Bunche Park Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 234 0.23
Little Rascals Learning Center NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.29
Little Rascals Learning Center NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.29
Little Rascals Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 31 0.51

Nearest middle schools

North Dade Middle School 3 Public 6-8 434 0.68
Secondary Student Success Center 801 2 Public 6-11 21 0.73
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.83
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 35 0.83
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.83

Nearest high schools

Secondary Student Success Center 801 2 Public 6-11 21 0.73
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.83
Archdiocese of Miami Virtual Catholic School NR Private 9-12 65 0.83

Neighbors for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka

Here are the neighbors for 16400 Northwest 162nd Street Road, Opa Locka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2270 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,822 03/23/2017 $10
2260 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,641 12/14/2021 $10
2300 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,688 06/07/2024 $10
16401 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 842 08/03/2021 $10
2260 Golden Glades Dr, Opa Locka 1,508 02/10/2025 $405,000
2200 Golden Glades Dr, Opa Locka 930 09/26/2018 $10
2320 Golden Glades Dr, Opa Locka 930 01/12/2016 $165,000
16301 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 842
2270 Golden Glades Dr, Opa Locka 930 06/26/2018 $219,999
2310 Golden Glades Dr, Opa Locka 930 11/06/2023 $10
16300 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 972 01/17/2024 $10
16420 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,532 12/21/2021 $404,000
16430 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,692 07/25/2014
2320 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 07/07/2011 $22,342
16415 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,074 07/02/2003 $95,000
16440 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,496 02/14/2012 $35,000
2300 Golden Glades Dr, Opa Locka 1,752 06/15/2006 $10
2310 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,423 03/22/2004 $10
16425 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 1,343 03/30/2020 $200,000
16410 NW 162nd Street Rd, Opa Locka 870