Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 26th Ave  »  15820 NW 26th Ave

15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Bunche Park
Parcel ID 3421150040430

Sales & Tax Overview for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka

Sale date 02/03/2021
Sale price $339,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,879

Lot & Building Information for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,503
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,503 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,294, the tax amount paid for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $8,237.

When was 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 02/03/2021 for $339,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2021 $339,900
07/21/2020 $180,000
07/21/2020 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/03/2021 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2051
02/03/2021 - D
02/04/2021 - R
Deed
07/21/2020 - D
07/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/21/2020 - D
07/23/2020 - R
Deed
07/21/2020 - D
07/23/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
07/21/2020 - D
07/23/2020 - R
Quit Claim Deed
05/13/2010 - D
05/13/2010 - R
Deed
02/26/2010 - D
02/26/2010 - R
Deed
02/26/2010 - D
02/26/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,237
Current property tax $6,879
Market value $409,592
Assessed value $350,294

Assessment History for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $409,592 $350,294 22.3921 $8,237 +3.13%
2024 $392,474 $340,422 22.4522 $7,987 +5.02%
2023 $350,249 $330,507 22.6098 $7,605 +4.51%
2022 $320,881 $320,881 22.6776 $7,277 +37.38%
2021 $226,911 $226,911 23.342 $5,297 +24.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15820 Northwest 26th Avenue, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 35 0.39
Hanans Academic Development Center NR Private K-8 56 0.39
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.39
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.39
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Hanans Academic Development Center NR Private K-8 56 0.39
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.39
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.39

Nearest high schools