Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 153rd St  »  2530 NW 153rd St

2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Biscayne River Gardens
Parcel ID 3421150070860

Sales & Tax Overview for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 03/05/2026
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,506

Lot & Building Information for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 900
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1950 and has a total of 900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $244,332, the tax amount paid for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $5,776.

When was 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 03/05/2026 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2026 $10
09/07/2021 $275,000
02/02/2021 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2026 - D
03/11/2026 - R
Deed
02/20/2024 - D
02/21/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
02/20/2024 - D
02/21/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/07/2054
09/07/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Articles of Incorporation
09/07/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Security Instrument 10/01/2051
09/07/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Deed
02/02/2021 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Mortgage, Assignment of Leases and Rents, Security Agreement and Fixture Filing 02/01/2022
02/02/2021 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Deed
02/02/2021 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
02/02/2021 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,776
Current property tax $4,506
Market value $290,312
Assessed value $244,332

Assessment History for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $290,312 $244,332 22.3921 $5,776 +2.72%
2024 $281,689 $237,447 22.4522 $5,623 +4.75%
2023 $253,816 $230,532 22.6098 $5,368 +5.76%
2022 $223,818 $223,818 22.6776 $5,076 +74.12%
2021 $124,864 $124,864 23.342 $2,915 +7.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2530 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hanans Academic Development Center NR Private K-8 56 0.08
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.08
Betesda Christian School NR Private K-12 113 0.08
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.08
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.08

Nearest middle schools

Hanans Academic Development Center NR Private K-8 56 0.08
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.08
Betesda Christian School NR Private K-12 113 0.08
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.08

Nearest high schools