Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 153rd St  »  2201 NW 153rd St

2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Eleanor Park
Parcel ID 3421150080590

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,296
Total sqft 2,321
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.39
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1939
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $292,397, the tax amount paid for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $8,551.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,551
Current property tax $0
Market value $594,469
Assessed value $292,397

Assessment History for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $594,469 $292,397 22.3921 $8,551 +7.64%
2024 $565,102 $265,816 22.4522 $7,944 +9.26%
2023 $511,429 $241,651 22.6098 $7,271 +15.11%
2022 $422,275 $219,683 22.6776 $6,317 +15.71%
2021 $313,476 $199,712 23.342 $5,459 -14.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2201 Northwest 153rd Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rainbow Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 224 0.29
Rainbow Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 224 0.29
N Dade Center For Modern Language 10 Public K-5 333 0.34
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 37 0.43
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.43

Nearest middle schools

North Dade Middle School 3 Public 6-8 434 0.38
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.43
Betesda Christian School NR Private K-12 113 0.43
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.43

Nearest high schools