Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 163rd St  »  2940 NW 163rd St

2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Pine Tree Park
Parcel ID 3421160062550

Sales & Tax Overview for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 07/23/2021
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $7,771

Lot & Building Information for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,628
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,048, the tax amount paid for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $7,771.

When was 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 07/23/2021 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2021 $10

Title Documents for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2021 - D
07/23/2021 - R
Deed
                 
                 
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,771
Market value $347,048
Assessed value $347,048

Assessment History for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $347,048 $347,048 22.3921 $7,771 +101.43%
2024 $361,992 $92,626 22.4522 $3,858 +7.39%
2023 $322,699 $89,929 22.6098 $3,593 +10.36%
2022 $280,858 $87,310 22.6776 $3,255 +15.39%
2021 $204,910 $84,767 23.342 $2,821 -42.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2940 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Golden Glades Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 216 0.25
Golden Glades Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 216 0.25
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.34
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.34
Little Rascals Learning Center NR Private PK, K-1 31 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Here's Help NR Public 7-12 4 0.76
World Mission of Jesus Christ Christian Academy NR Private K-12 35 0.78
Betesda Christian School NR Private K-12 113 0.78
South Florida School of Excellence NR Private K-12 220 0.78
Marian Center School & Services NR Private 38 0.78

Nearest high schools