Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 163rd St  »  3987 NW 163rd St

3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Venetian Gardens
Parcel ID 3421170030640

Sales & Tax Overview for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 05/09/2013
Sale price $77,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,254

Lot & Building Information for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 2,655
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,655 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,029, the tax amount paid for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $7,254.

When was 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 05/09/2013 for $77,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2013 $77,000
10/30/2006 $10
10/14/2006 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/09/2013 - D
05/09/2013 - R
Deed
08/16/2012 - D
08/16/2012 - R
Certificate of Title
10/30/2006 - R Quit Claim Deed
10/14/2006 - R Warranty Deed
09/03/1991 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,254
Market value $466,333
Assessed value $264,029

Assessment History for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $466,333 $264,029 22.3921 $7,254 +11.12%
2024 $412,587 $240,027 22.4522 $6,528 +6.53%
2023 $396,491 $218,207 22.6098 $6,128 +10.30%
2022 $358,832 $198,370 22.6776 $5,556 +14.13%
2021 $274,315 $180,337 23.342 $4,868 -8.20%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3987 Northwest 163rd Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.39
Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 0.81
Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 0.81
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.98
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.39
Etta Mae Anderson Private School NR Private K-12 37 1.08
Myrtle Grove K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 296 1.19
Here's Help NR Public 7-12 4 1.49
ACCELERATION ACADEMIES-CENTRAL MIAMI-7871 2 Public 8-12 413 1.50

Nearest high schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.39
Monsignor Edward Pace High School NR Private 9-12 891 0.84
Etta Mae Anderson Private School NR Private K-12 37 1.08