Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 38th Pl  »  16004 NW 38th Pl

16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Venetian Gardens
Parcel ID 3421170030900

Sales & Tax Overview for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka

Sale date 06/07/2019
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,745

Lot & Building Information for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka

Building sqft 2,630
Building class Multifamily 2-9 Units: 2 Living Units (0802)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,630 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $478,104, the tax amount paid for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $11,745.

When was 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 06/07/2019 for $385,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2019 $385,000
06/30/2014 $10
03/01/2010 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
06/07/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Deed
07/26/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2032
07/26/2017 - D
07/27/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
06/30/2014 - D
06/30/2014 - R
Quit Claim Deed
03/01/2010 - D
03/01/2010 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/23/1997 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,745
Market value $634,811
Assessed value $478,104

Assessment History for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $634,811 $478,104 22.3921 $11,745 +10.05%
2024 $573,071 $434,640 22.4522 $10,673 +6.44%
2023 $558,309 $395,128 22.6098 $10,027 +9.31%
2022 $515,016 $359,208 22.6776 $9,173 +14.20%
2021 $384,993 $326,553 23.342 $8,032 +15.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16004 Northwest 38th Place, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.49
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.96
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.96
Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 1.00
Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.49
Etta Mae Anderson Private School NR Private K-12 37 1.21
Myrtle Grove K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 296 1.25
Here's Help NR Public 7-12 4 1.33
Chosen Generation Academy NR Private 1-8 0 1.36

Nearest high schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.49
Monsignor Edward Pace High School NR Private 9-12 891 0.69