Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 165th St  »  3975 NW 165th St

3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Venetian Gardens
Parcel ID 3421170041680

Sales & Tax Overview for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 03/02/2006
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,073

Lot & Building Information for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,576
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,688, the tax amount paid for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $4,944.

When was 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 03/02/2006 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2006 $195,000

Title Documents for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/24/2024 - D
04/26/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2054
04/23/2020 - D
04/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/24/2018 - D
01/24/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/02/2006 - D
03/02/2006 - R
Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,944
Current property tax $2,073
Market value $423,047
Assessed value $135,688

Assessment History for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,047 $135,688 22.3921 $4,944 +4.56%
2024 $399,670 $131,864 22.4522 $4,729 +2.31%
2023 $385,850 $128,024 22.6098 $4,622 +7.19%
2022 $350,919 $124,296 22.6776 $4,312 +12.55%
2021 $265,374 $120,676 23.342 $3,831 -32.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.43
Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 0.69
Carol City Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 276 0.69
Etta Mae Anderson Private School NR Private K-12 37 0.95
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.43
Etta Mae Anderson Private School NR Private K-12 37 0.95
Myrtle Grove K-8 Center 5 Public PK, K-8 296 1.11
ACCELERATION ACADEMIES-CENTRAL MIAMI-7871 2 Public 8-12 413 1.38
Christ Children Academy NR Private PK-9 14 1.50

Nearest high schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.43
Monsignor Edward Pace High School NR Private 9-12 891 0.91
Etta Mae Anderson Private School NR Private K-12 37 0.95
North Gardens High School Charter 2 Charter 9-12 462 1.18
Miami Carol City Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 804 1.33

Neighbors for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka

Here are the neighbors for 3975 Northwest 165th Street, Opa Locka.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3970 NW 166th St, Opa Locka 1,740 09/30/2003 $101,000
16215 NW 39th Pl, Opa Locka 2,197
4005 NW 165th St, Opa Locka 1,239 03/05/2004 $85,000
3980 NW 166th St, Opa Locka 1,512 01/29/2008 $10
3955 NW 165th St, Opa Locka 1,676 01/27/2025 $48,000
16235 NW 40th CT, Opa Locka 1,526 11/17/1977
3985 NW 165th St, Opa Locka 1,576 04/26/2005 $195,000
16500 NW 39th CT, Opa Locka 1,537 07/18/2016 $205,000
3974 NW 166th St, Opa Locka 1,496 01/27/2025 $48,000
16250 NW 39th Pl, Opa Locka 1,604 09/25/2003 $10
3952 NW 166th St, Opa Locka 1,137 06/04/1992 $35,000
3990 NW 166th St, Opa Locka 09/28/2021 $175,000
16135 NW 40th CT, Opa Locka 2,670 02/12/2014 $200,000
16130 NW 39th Pl, Opa Locka 1,954 09/12/2012 $195,000
16200 NW 39th Pl, Opa Locka 3,448
4011 NW 165th St, Opa Locka 1,297 07/27/2016 $200,000
3960 NW 166th St, Opa Locka 1,175 09/28/1987
16250 NW 39th CT, Opa Locka 1,517 10/11/2024 $572,000
3950 NW 167th St, Opa Locka 10,788 01/03/2013 $10
16285 NW 39th Pl, Opa Locka 1,571 04/11/2007 $296,000