Miami-Dade County  »  33054  »  NW 157th St  »  3720 NW 157th St

3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka
Zip code 33054
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Miami Gardens
Neighborhood Venetian Gardens
Parcel ID 3421170044480

Sales & Tax Overview for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka

Sale date 04/02/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,558

Lot & Building Information for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka

Building sqft 1,552
Total sqft 2,020
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.197
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Units 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka

• • Improvements for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054?

3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $112,700, the tax amount paid for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 is $4,162.

When was 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054 was last sold in 04/02/2024 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2024 $10
08/22/2012 $155,775
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
04/02/2024 - D
04/02/2024 - R
Quit Claim Deed
08/22/2012 - D
08/23/2012 - R
Deed
08/02/1977 - R Warranty Deed
                 
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka

Access detailed property tax data for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, FL 33054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,162
Current property tax $1,558
Market value $359,721
Assessed value $112,700

Assessment History for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $359,721 $112,700 22.3921 $4,162 +4.19%
2024 $342,137 $109,524 22.4522 $3,995 +1.73%
2023 $333,656 $106,334 22.6098 $3,927 +7.79%
2022 $300,839 $103,237 22.6776 $3,643 +10.73%
2021 $235,795 $100,231 23.342 $3,290 -31.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3720 Northwest 157th Street, Opa Locka to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.76
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.94
Emmanuel Kindergarten & Daycare NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.94
Golden Glades Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 216 1.03
Golden Glades Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 216 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.76
Here's Help NR Public 7-12 4 1.06
Chosen Generation Academy NR Private 1-8 0 1.07
Betesda Christian School NR Private K-12 113 1.13
Hanans Academic Development Center NR Private K-8 56 1.13

Nearest high schools

Monsignor Edward Pace High School NR Private 9-12 891 0.46
Jann Mann Educational Center 2 Public 5-12 68 0.76
Here's Help NR Public 7-12 4 1.06