New York City  »  11209  »  78th St  »  63 78th St

63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 78th Street
Secondary address 63 Garage 78th St
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05957-0067

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,896

Lot & Building Information for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,296
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 109.33 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,564
Building dimensions 17 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 78 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Narrows Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.71 Miles

Other Property Data for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 63 Garage 78th St, Brooklyn, NY 11209

About 63 78th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,840, the tax amount paid for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $9,726. For the next year, the tax amount for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $9,896.

When was 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold?

63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 10/11/1973.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2022042200521001)
06/02/1995 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3360004751036)
10/11/1973 - R Mortgage
(37330066400909)
10/11/1973 - R Deed
(37330066400907)
06/27/1967 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(36730045900478)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,726
Estimated property tax: $9,896
Tax assessor's market value: $1,414,000
Assessed value: $84,840
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,414,000 $84,840 $49,015 19.843% $10,579 $9,726 +5.08%
2024/25 $1,433,000 $85,980 $46,084 20.085% $10,104 $9,256 +6.08%
2023/24 $1,340,000 $80,400 $43,444 20.085% $9,585 $8,726 +5.29%
2022/23 $1,215,000 $72,900 $40,805 20.309% $9,168 $8,287 +1.68%
2021/22 $1,250,000 $75,000 $40,825 19.963% $9,012 $8,150 -3.52%

Permits for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 63 78th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 77th St at NW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.522
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Narrows Av/77 St
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.064

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 102 The Bayview 8 Yes Public K-5 1,110 0.41
Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Pa NR No Private PK-8 226 0.44
Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Pa NR No Private PK-8 226 0.44