New York City  »  10035  »  E 117th St  »  55 E 117th St

55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 East 117th Street
Secondary address 55 A E 117th St
Neighborhood East Harlem
Zip code 10035
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01623-0226

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 East 117th Street, New York

Purchase date 04/15/2003
Purchase price $130,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,910

Lot & Building Information for 55 East 117th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 2,119
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 100.92 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,864
Building dimensions 21 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) East 117 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Madison Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 55 East 117th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 5
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.11 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 55 East 117th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 55 A E 117th St, New York, NY 10035

About 55 East 117th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035?

55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,440, the tax amount paid for 55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035 is $15,937. For the next year, the tax amount for 55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035 is estimated at $16,910.

When was 55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035 was last sold in 04/15/2003 for $130,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 55 East 117th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035
Find out who owns 55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 East 117th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 East 117th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2003 $130,500

Title Documents for 55 East 117th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2023 - D
03/18/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024031500783001)
07/11/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023071100465001)
02/28/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017030700862004)
02/28/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017030700862003)
01/31/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017030700862002)
01/31/2017 - D
03/29/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017030700862001)
04/06/2007 - D
04/30/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007041601705001)
04/15/2003 - D
07/30/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003071600678004)
04/15/2003 - D
07/30/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003071600678003)
04/15/2003 - D
05/22/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003043001914001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 East 117th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 55 East 117th Street, New York, NY 10035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,938
Estimated property tax: $16,910
Tax assessor's market value: $2,574,000
Assessed value: $154,440
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 55 East 117th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 East 117th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,574,000 $154,440 $80,320 19.843% $16,220 $15,938 +2.01%
2024/25 $2,192,000 $131,520 $77,788 20.085% $15,893 $15,624 +6.20%
2023/24 $2,622,000 $157,320 $73,250 20.085% $14,993 $14,712 +7.15%
2022/23 $2,781,000 $166,860 $67,609 20.309% $15,161 $13,731 +14.18%
2021/22 $2,590,000 $155,400 $60,236 19.963% $14,414 $12,025 +11.74%

Permits for 55 East 117th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 55 East 117th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$530,000
-17.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$897
1.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lexington Ave & 116th St at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.156
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Madison Av/E 118 St
Line M1
Distance (miles) 0.065

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 30 Hernandez Hughes 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 170 0.56
P.S. 30 Hernandez Hughes 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 170 0.56