Bergen County  »  07601  »  S River St  »  582 S River St

582 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

582 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 582 South River Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 2.02
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 582 South River Street, Hackensack

Sale date 11/21/2007
Sale price $4,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $322,505

Lot & Building Information for 582 South River Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 19,980
Building class Store
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 582 South River Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 582 South River Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 582 South River Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 582 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 582 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 19,980 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 582 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

582 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,050,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 582 South River Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 582 South River Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2007 $4,800,000
10/10/2006 $3,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 582 South River Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 582 South River Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2007 - D
12/12/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2006 - D
10/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 582 South River Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 582 South River Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $322,505
Market value $10,050,000

Assessment History for 582 South River Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 582 South River Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,050,000 $10,050,000 3.209 $322,505 +5.01%
2024 $10,050,000 $10,050,000 3.056 $307,128 +6.15%
2023 $10,050,000 $10,050,000 2.879 $289,340 +2.75%
2022 $10,050,000 $10,050,000 2.802 $281,601 +213.78%
2021 $2,672,600 $2,672,600 3.358 $89,746 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 582 South River Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 582 South River Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 582 South River Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 582 South River Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Jay St, Hackensack 2,240 04/30/1996 $225,000
528 Hudson St, Hackensack 1,966 03/16/2007 $409,160
616 Hudson St, Hackensack
469 Jackson Ave, Hackensack 1,614 10/28/2013 $205,000
582 Hudson St, Hackensack 1,100
594 Hudson St, Hackensack 2,826 07/30/2021 $850,000
608 Hudson St, Hackensack 1,482 02/18/2022 $1
514-532 S River St, Hackensack 70,000 04/22/2020 $11,000,000