480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack |
| Zip code | 07601 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Block | 7 |
| Lot | 11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack
| Sale date | 11/15/2024 |
| Sale price | $215,517 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,438 |
Lot & Building Information for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack
| Building sqft | 1,146 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.085 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack
- • Improvements for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack
480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,146 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $276,100, the tax amount paid for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $8,860.
When was 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 11/15/2024 for $215,517.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack
Access detailed property tax data for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $8,438 |
| Market value | $276,100 |
Assessment History for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $276,100 | $276,100 | 3.056 | $8,438 | +6.15% |
| 2023 | $276,100 | $276,100 | 2.879 | $7,949 | +5.23% |
| 2022 | $269,600 | $269,600 | 2.802 | $7,554 | +3.24% |
| 2021 | $217,900 | $217,900 | 3.358 | $7,317 | +1.48% |
| 2020 | $217,900 | $217,900 | 3.309 | $7,210 | +0.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 480 Washington Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Avenue Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-4 | 426 | 0.15 |
| Ycs George Washington School | NR | Private | 3-8 | 62 | 0.22 |
| Memorial Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 246 | 0.38 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Padre Pio Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 205 | 0.83 |
| Memorial Elementary School | 6 | Public | 5-8 | 342 | 1.07 |