Bergen County  »  07601  »  S Main St  »  197-209 S Main St

197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 45.01
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack

Property tax $488,960

Lot & Building Information for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 3.205
Year built 1965
Units 120
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack

When was 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 built?

197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1965.

What is the assessed value of 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,000,000, the tax amount paid for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $513,440.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 120 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/31/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
05/31/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
05/11/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/11/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Mortgage
04/09/2018 - D
04/25/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $488,960
Market value $16,000,000

Assessment History for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $16,000,000 $16,000,000 3.056 $488,960 -8.69%
2023 $18,600,700 $18,600,700 2.879 $535,514 +17.97%
2022 $16,200,000 $16,200,000 2.802 $453,924 +12.16%
2021 $12,051,900 $12,051,900 3.358 $404,703 +1.48%
2020 $12,051,900 $12,051,900 3.309 $398,797 +1.97%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 197-209 South Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
158 Liberty St, Hackensack 3,182
152 Liberty St, Hackensack 960 01/02/2025 $300,000
217 S Main St, Hackensack 2,464 12/19/2024 $815,000
181 Bloom St, Hackensack 3,005
89 Michael Ave, Hackensack 2,965 05/02/2017 $430,000
150 Liberty St, Hackensack 875 01/02/2025 $250,000
211 S Main St, Hackensack 2,464 08/20/2012 $410,000
109-111 Pink St, Hackensack 4,000 10/07/2015 $575,000