Bergen County  »  07601  »  Fair St  »  27 Fair St

27 Fair Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

27 Fair Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Fair Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Fair Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 75.01
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack

Sale date 04/18/1995
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,414

Lot & Building Information for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 3,905
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1926
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Fair Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

27 Fair Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1926 and has a total of 3,905 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Fair Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,500, the tax amount paid for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $11,985.

When was 27 Fair Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Fair Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 04/18/1995 for $150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/1995 $150,000

Title Documents for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/18/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,414
Market value $373,500

Assessment History for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $373,500 $373,500 3.056 $11,414 +6.15%
2023 $373,500 $373,500 2.879 $10,753 +7.50%
2022 $357,000 $357,000 2.802 $10,003 +9.24%
2021 $272,700 $272,700 3.358 $9,157 +1.48%
2020 $272,700 $272,700 3.309 $9,024 +2.75%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 27 Fair Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146-150 Kansas St, Hackensack 18,000 07/07/1997 $277,500
15-17 Fair St, Hackensack 2,826 02/28/2003 $360,000
116 Kansas St, Hackensack 8,639 01/13/2014 $1,400,000
124 Kansas St, Hackensack 1,808 06/07/2021 $500,000
125 Essex St, Hackensack 20,464
47 Essex St, Hackensack 5,000 12/09/2021 $750,000
35 Essex St, Hackensack 2,429 03/31/2022 $410,000
17 Huyler St, Hackensack 1,461 12/22/2015 $162,400