Bergen County  »  07601  »  Marvin Ave  »  311 Marvin Ave

311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 124.02
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 08/02/2007
Sale price $462,000
Property tax $13,174

Lot & Building Information for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 2,126
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.122
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,126 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431,100, the tax amount paid for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $13,833.

When was 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 08/02/2007 for $462,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2007 $462,000

Title Documents for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/17/2024 - D
06/17/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/26/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/06/2021 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
05/05/2020 - D
05/11/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/11/2020 - D
03/19/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/02/2007 - D
12/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,174
Market value $431,100

Assessment History for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $431,100 $431,100 3.056 $13,174 +6.15%
2023 $431,100 $431,100 2.879 $12,411 +6.81%
2022 $414,700 $414,700 2.802 $11,620 +1.78%
2021 $340,000 $340,000 3.358 $11,417 +1.48%
2020 $340,000 $340,000 3.309 $11,251 -0.14%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 311 Marvin Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fanny M. Hillers Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 463 0.13
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.86
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.86
Nellie K. Parker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 533 0.97

Nearest middle schools

Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.86
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 1.05
Lodi Middle and High School NR Public 6-12 90 1.10
Hasbrouck Heights Middle School 7 Public 6-8 401 1.14
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 1.15

Nearest high schools

Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.60
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 1.05