355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack |
| Zip code | 07601 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Block | 135.02 |
| Lot | 79 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
| Sale date | 03/12/2020 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $11,876 |
Lot & Building Information for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
| Building sqft | 1,867 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1926 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
- • Improvements for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,867 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $388,600, the tax amount paid for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $12,470.
When was 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 03/12/2020 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/12/2020 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
Access detailed property tax data for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,876 |
| Market value | $388,600 |
Assessment History for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $388,600 | $388,600 | 3.056 | $11,876 | +6.15% |
| 2023 | $388,600 | $388,600 | 2.879 | $11,188 | +5.24% |
| 2022 | $379,400 | $379,400 | 2.802 | $10,631 | -1.62% |
| 2021 | $321,800 | $321,800 | 3.358 | $10,806 | +1.48% |
| 2020 | $321,800 | $321,800 | 3.309 | $10,648 | +0.25% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Kaplan Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fanny M. Hillers Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 463 | 0.19 |
| Nellie K. Parker Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 533 | 0.75 |
| Acropolis School Of Real Estate | NR | Private | 0 | 0.94 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acropolis School Of Real Estate | NR | Private | 0 | 0.94 | |
| Padre Pio Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 205 | 0.95 |
| Hackensack Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,363 | 0.99 |
| Bergen County Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 120 | 1.09 |