Bergen County  »  07601  »  Essex St  »  433 Essex St

433 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

433 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

433 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 433 Essex Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 136.01
Lot 41

Sales & Tax Overview for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack

Sale date 09/10/2010
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,322

Lot & Building Information for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 4,725
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1983
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 433 Essex Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 433 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 433 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 4,725 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.

What is the year built & the current market value of 433 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

433 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,350,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2010 $725,000
11/29/2004 $710,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2010 - D
11/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2004 - D
01/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,322
Market value $1,350,000

Assessment History for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 3.209 $43,322 +5.01%
2024 $1,350,000 $1,350,000 3.056 $41,256 -1.88%
2023 $1,460,500 $1,460,500 2.879 $42,048 +7.49%
2022 $1,396,100 $1,396,100 2.802 $39,119 +10.55%
2021 $1,053,800 $1,053,800 3.358 $35,387 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 433 Essex Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
413 Essex St, Hackensack 2,504 01/30/2025 $900,000
424 Kaplan Ave, Hackensack 1,163 08/17/1998 $131,000
412 Kaplan Ave, Hackensack 1,708 11/22/2016 $370,000
405 Essex St, Hackensack 2,240 11/12/2009 $393,000
420 Kaplan Ave, Hackensack 1,212 08/18/2014 $290,000
400 Kaplan Ave, Hackensack 2,352 08/31/2021 $491,000
423 Essex St, Hackensack 2,146 07/12/2002 $320,000
12 Rowland Ave, Hackensack 1,382 12/31/2001 $100,000