Bergen County  »  07601  »  Main St  »  131 Main St

131 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

131 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Main Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 210.01
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Main Street, Hackensack

Sale date 03/31/2015
Sale price $1,500,000
Current property tax $80,400

Lot & Building Information for 131 Main Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 22,428
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 0.311
Year built 1986
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 131 Main Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 131 Main Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Main Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 131 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 131 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 22,428 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 131 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

131 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Main Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Main Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2015 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 131 Main Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2022 - D
05/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/06/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/31/2015 - D
04/08/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Main Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Main Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $76,400
Current property tax $80,400
Market value $2,500,000

Assessment History for 131 Main Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Main Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 3.056 $76,400 -9.15%
2023 $2,921,000 $2,921,000 2.879 $84,096 +8.27%
2022 $2,772,000 $2,772,000 2.802 $77,671 +12.49%
2021 $2,056,200 $2,056,200 3.358 $69,047 +1.48%
2020 $2,056,200 $2,056,200 3.309 $68,040 +2.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Main Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Main Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 Main Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 131 Main Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 State St, Hackensack 1,598 10/28/1994 $100
135 Main St, Hackensack 2,119 12/01/2004 $255,000
5 Atlantic St, Hackensack 3,876 11/28/2016 $395,000
89-91 Main St, Hackensack 8,800 08/17/2023 $10
102 State St, Hackensack 10,356 04/16/2010 $710,000
136 State St, Hackensack 1,400 06/25/1999 $10
109 Main St, Hackensack 4,050 04/18/2023 $740,000
126 State St, Hackensack 11,828 05/07/2014 $2,250,000
120 State St, Hackensack 4,920 12/17/2015 $10