Bergen County  »  07601  »  1st St  »  10 1st St

10 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

10 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 1st Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 226.01
Lot 1.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 1st Street, Hackensack

Sale date 07/15/2021
Sale price $1,964,736
Arm's length
Property tax $39,584

Lot & Building Information for 10 1st Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 3,939
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.145
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 1st Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 10 1st Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 1st Street, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 10 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 10 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 3,939 square feet and a current price per square foot of $498.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

10 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,295,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 1st Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 1st Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2021 $1,964,736
12/30/2004 $630,000
05/15/2000 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 1st Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 1st Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2021 - D
03/21/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2020 - D
03/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2030
12/30/2004 - D
01/14/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/15/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 1st Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 10 1st Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $39,584
Market value $1,295,300

Assessment History for 10 1st Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 1st Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,295,300 $1,295,300 3.056 $39,584 +6.15%
2023 $1,295,300 $1,295,300 2.879 $37,292 +7.49%
2022 $1,238,100 $1,238,100 2.802 $34,692 +32.30%
2021 $780,900 $780,900 3.358 $26,223 +1.48%
2020 $780,900 $780,900 3.309 $25,840 +2.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 1st Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 1st Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 1st Street, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 10 1st Street, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
240 Essex St, Hackensack 5,360 07/30/2007 $275,000
204 Sussex St, Hackensack 1,210 01/03/2022 $289,000
206 Sussex St, Hackensack 1,210 05/09/2018 $175,000
210 Sussex St, Hackensack 1,210 11/23/2003 $1
187 S Park St, Hackensack 1,618 02/01/2019
189 S Park St, Hackensack 1,472 12/14/2009 $1
135 Gamewell St, Hackensack 1,040
139 Gamewell St, Hackensack 1,905 08/20/2004 $1
210-216 Essex St, Hackensack 4,784
18-20 Lehigh St, Hackensack 9,828