Bergen County  »  07601  »  Beech St  »  235 Beech St

235 Beech Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

235 Beech Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Beech Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Beech Street, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 233
Lot 7.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack

Sale date 10/16/2020
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,557

Lot & Building Information for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,762
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1917

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Beech Street, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

235 Beech Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Beech Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $410,900, the tax amount paid for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $13,185.

When was 235 Beech Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Beech Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 10/16/2020 for $780,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2020 $780,000
05/22/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2020 - D
12/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/16/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/16/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2017 - D
01/08/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
12/13/2017 - D
01/08/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
12/13/2017 - D
01/08/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
12/13/2017 - D
01/08/2018 - R
Cancelled Mortgage
11/29/2017 - D
12/20/2017 - R
Mortgage
11/29/2017 - D
12/20/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/10/2017 - D
10/13/2017 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,557
Market value $410,900

Assessment History for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $410,900 $410,900 3.056 $12,557 +6.15%
2023 $410,900 $410,900 2.879 $11,830 +5.23%
2022 $401,200 $401,200 2.802 $11,242 +3.07%
2021 $324,800 $324,800 3.358 $10,907 +1.48%
2020 $324,800 $324,800 3.309 $10,748 -0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Beech Street, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fanny M. Hillers Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 463 0.42
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.58
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.59
Kings Kids Academy NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.58
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.62
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.73
Padre Pio Academy NR Private PK, K-8 205 0.86
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 1.15

Nearest high schools

Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.07
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.58