Bergen County  »  07601  »  Prospect Ave  »  25 Prospect Ave

25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 240.01
Lot 1.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 05/15/2024
Sale price $1,665,000
Arm's length
Property tax $83,870

Lot & Building Information for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 6,818
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.539
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

How many sq. ft. does 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 has a total of 6,818 square feet and a current price per square foot of $244.

What is the market value of 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

The current market value is $2,613,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2024 $1,665,000
05/17/2010 $1,447,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/15/2024 - D
05/21/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/19/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
02/22/2018 - D
03/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
11/17/2017 - R Notice of Settlements
11/01/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/01/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
11/01/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
05/17/2010 - D
10/22/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $83,870
Market value $2,613,600

Assessment History for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,613,600 $2,613,600 3.209 $83,870 +5.01%
2024 $2,613,600 $2,613,600 3.056 $79,872 +6.15%
2023 $2,613,600 $2,613,600 2.879 $75,246 +7.49%
2022 $2,498,200 $2,498,200 2.802 $70,000 +6.20%
2021 $1,962,900 $1,962,900 3.358 $65,914 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,057
Median age 41.8
Average household income $109,232
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 20,214
Owner occupied units 36.6%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 25 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,518
280-284 American Legion Dr, Hackensack 26,349 12/21/2021 $6,100,000
188 Overlook Ave, Hackensack 1,339 01/08/2020 $311,000
180 Overlook Ave, Hackensack 2,344 11/13/2020 $185,000
62 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,710 11/12/2014 $610,000
38 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,162 12/01/2021 $675,000
28 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,458 01/28/2022 $450,000
86 Summit Ave, Hackensack 1,436 03/03/2016 $340,000