Bergen County  »  07601  »  Prospect Ave  »  33-65 Prospect Ave

33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 240.01
Lot 13.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 04/06/1995
Sale price $1
Property tax $184,943

Lot & Building Information for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 1.993
Year built 1949
Units 66
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

When was 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 built?

33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1949.

What is the assessed value of 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,051,800, the tax amount paid for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $194,202.

When was 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 04/06/1995 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 66 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/1995 $1

Title Documents for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $184,943
Market value $6,051,800

Assessment History for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $8,500,000 $8,500,000 3.056 $259,760 -3.59%
2023 $9,358,500 $9,358,500 2.879 $269,431 +17.93%
2022 $8,154,000 $8,154,000 2.802 $228,475 +15.71%
2021 $5,880,000 $5,880,000 3.358 $197,450 +1.48%
2020 $5,880,000 $5,880,000 3.309 $194,569 -5.69%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 45,768
Median age 41
Average household income $108,662
Family households 50.5%
Occupied housing units 20,305
Owner occupied units 38.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $333,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 33-65 Prospect Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104-112 Summit Ave, Hackensack 3,176 04/19/2010 $610,000
92 Summit Ave, Hackensack 03/27/2013 $1
77 Prospect Ave, Hackensack 78,102 04/17/1997 $1
76 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,518
358-374 Essex St, Hackensack 78,424 10/11/2001
188 Summit Ave, Hackensack 1,152 03/24/2017 $210,000
353 Beech St, Hackensack 10/13/2010 $219,000
100-102 Summit Ave, Hackensack 1,770
58 Summit Ave, Hackensack 3,390 10/03/2006 $10