Bergen County  »  07661  »  Hackensack Ave  »  401 Hackensack Ave

401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge
Zip code 07661
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 512.01
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Property tax $1,505,021

Lot & Building Information for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Building sqft 343,036
Building class Office Building
Acreage 8.5
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

• • Improvements for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

How many square feet does 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 has a total of 343,036 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661?

401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $46,900,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Continental Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 05/05/2026
Lot size 11.85 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
433 Hackensack Ave 1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 4,570 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
433 Hackensack Ave 2nd Floor General Office Listing price not available 3,531 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
433 Hackensack Ave 3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 22,458 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
433 Hackensack Ave 5th Floor General Office Listing price not available 6,168 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
433 Hackensack Ave 7th Floor General Office Listing price not available 22,458 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
433 Hackensack Ave 8th Floor General Office Listing price not available 2,549 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
433 Hackensack Ave 8th Floor General Office Listing price not available 1,716 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
433 Hackensack Ave 12th Floor General Office Listing price not available 6,950 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
401 Hackensack Ave 5th Floor General Office Listing price not available 3,514 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
401 Hackensack Ave 8th Floor General Office Listing price not available 9,365 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
401 Hackensack Ave 9th Floor General Office Listing price not available 3,634 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
401 Hackensack Ave 3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 6,254 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
401 Hackensack Ave 7th Floor General Office Listing price not available 3,249 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
401 Hackensack Ave 7th Floor General Office Listing price not available 3,015 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
401 Hackensack Ave 8th Floor General Office Listing price not available 3,248 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
401 Hackensack Ave 10th Floor General Office Listing price not available 13,572 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
401 Hackensack Ave 4th Floor General Office Listing price not available 8,000 Larry Martin
Brendan McBride
433 Hackensack Ave 1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 7,200 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
433 Hackensack Ave 10th Floor General Office Listing price not available 5,507 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
433 Hackensack Ave 12th Floor General Office Listing price not available 4,455 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
411 Hackensack Ave 3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 5,749 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
411 Hackensack Ave 5th Floor General Office Listing price not available 4,102 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
411 Hackensack Ave 4th Floor General Office Listing price not available 5,409 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
411 Hackensack Ave 1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 6,029 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
411 Hackensack Ave 4th Floor General Office Listing price not available 1,676 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
411 Hackensack Ave 5th Floor General Office Listing price not available 4,625 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
411 Hackensack Ave Lower Level General Office Listing price not available 9,965 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
411 Hackensack Ave 7th Floor General Office Listing price not available 2,421 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
411 Hackensack Ave Lobby Floor General Office Listing price not available 2,855 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
411 Hackensack Ave 1st Floor General Office Listing price not available 2,512 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Colleen Maguire
Larry Martin
411 Hackensack Ave 3rd Floor General Office Listing price not available 2,275 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
411 Hackensack Ave 7th Floor General Office Listing price not available 1,710 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
411 Hackensack Ave 8th Floor General Office Listing price not available 2,851 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
411 Hackensack Ave 8th Floor General Office Listing price not available 1,771 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
411 Hackensack Ave 10th Floor General Office Listing price not available 1,428 Blake J. Goodman
Derek DeMartino
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Continental Plaza
Continental Plaza
401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge
Property General Office
Availability 35 Spaces listed / 196791 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2019 - D
02/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
08/27/2019 - D
09/18/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
05/09/2018 - D
07/11/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
05/09/2018 - D
07/11/2018 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Access detailed property tax data for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, NJ 07661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,505,021
Market value $46,900,000

Assessment History for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $46,900,000 $46,900,000 3.209 $1,505,021 +5.01%
2024 $46,900,000 $46,900,000 3.056 $1,433,264 +0.78%
2023 $49,400,000 $49,400,000 2.879 $1,422,226 -14.29%
2022 $59,217,700 $59,217,700 2.802 $1,659,280 -16.25%
2021 $59,000,000 $59,000,000 3.358 $1,981,220 +1.48%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,091
Median age 43.6
Average household income $205,747
Family households 79.1%
Occupied housing units 4,503
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $619,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge

Here are the neighbors for 401 Hackensack Avenue, River Edge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
135 Hackensack Ave, Hackensack
110 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 2,228 10/07/2025 $1
143 Hackensack Ave, Hackensack
90 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 2,564 08/10/2016 $455,500
106 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 4,424
114 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 1,617
84 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 2,908
98 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 1,938 10/05/2000 $185,000
100 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 1,552
44 Grand Ave, Hackensack 1,945 02/10/2023 $625,000