Kings  »  11209  »  78th St  »  463 78th St

463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 463 78th Street
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05961-0051

Sales & Tax Overview for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/06/2009
Purchase price $592,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $23,083

Lot & Building Information for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,050
Lot dimensions 20.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Five to Six Families (C2)
Building sqft 4,980
Building dimensions 20 ft x 83 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 6
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 463 78th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1931 and has a total of 4,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528,750, the tax amount paid for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $21,822. For the next year, the tax amount for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $23,083.

When was 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold and what was the last sale price?

463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 03/06/2009 for $592,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2009 $592,500

Title Documents for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024020200406001)
03/19/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014031201216001)
03/16/2009 - R Initial UCC1
(2009031100482004)
03/06/2009 - D
03/16/2009 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2009031100482003)
03/06/2009 - D
03/16/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009031100482002)
03/06/2009 - D
03/16/2009 - R
Deed
(2009031100482001)
04/29/1999 - D
11/01/1999 - R
Deed
(3690006876069)
01/07/1970 - R Deed
(37030038601364)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $21,822
Estimated property tax: $23,083
Tax assessor's market value: $1,175,000
Assessed value: $528,750

Assessment History for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,175,000 $528,750 $175,434 12.439% $21,822 $21,822 +7.01%
2024/25 $1,122,000 $504,900 $163,144 12.5% $20,393 $20,393 +5.25%
2023/24 $1,042,000 $468,900 $154,985 12.502% $19,376 $19,376 +2.46%
2022/23 $1,052,000 $473,400 $154,164 12.267% $18,911 $18,911 +8.28%
2021/22 $895,000 $402,750 $142,749 12.235% $17,465 $17,465 +5.50%

Permits for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/01/2003 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 77th St at NE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.131
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/77 St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.064

Neighbors for 463 78th Street, Brooklyn