Bergen County  »  07601  »  Clarendon Pl  »  124 Clarendon Pl

124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 541
Lot 17.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack

Sale date 06/14/2018
Sale price $321,000
Property tax $13,391

Lot & Building Information for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack

Building sqft 1,872
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.093
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438,200, the tax amount paid for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $14,061.

When was 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 06/14/2018 for $321,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2018 $321,000
09/26/2017 $100
04/03/2000 $279,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2020 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
09/26/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
01/31/2019 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/10/2019 - D
01/16/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
01/10/2019 - D
01/16/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
06/14/2018 - D
02/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/10/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
05/10/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
05/08/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Notice of Settlements
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,391
Market value $438,200

Assessment History for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $438,200 $438,200 3.056 $13,391 +6.15%
2023 $438,200 $438,200 2.879 $12,616 +3.05%
2022 $436,900 $436,900 2.802 $12,242 +1.86%
2021 $357,900 $357,900 3.358 $12,018 +1.48%
2020 $357,900 $357,900 3.309 $11,843 +1.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.21
Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.21
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.47
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.47
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.47
Hackensack Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,363 0.61
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.89
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.89
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 1.29

Nearest high schools

Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 0.47
Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.59
Acropolis School Of Real Estate NR Private 0 0.89
Hackensack High School 3 Public 9-12 1,745 0.94
Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 1.29

Neighbors for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 124 Clarendon Place, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
176 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 1,794 07/31/2008 $465,000
560 Prospect Ave, Hackensack
203-207 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 2,044 11/28/2007 $555,000
134 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,632 09/26/1994 $1
155 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 2,277 05/23/2016 $380,000
125 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,640 06/11/2008 $340,000
146 Clarendon Pl, Hackensack 1,414 07/18/2013 $260,000
193 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,904 07/27/2000 $225,000
171 Johnson Ave, Hackensack 1,258 08/25/2022 $375,000
23-29 Orchard St, Hackensack 3,463 06/07/2018
952 Main St, Hackensack 4,521 11/18/2024 $1,350,000
32 Oak St, Hackensack 1,591 08/25/2022 $600,001
113 Johnson Ave, Hackensack 2,835 06/03/2024 $1
115 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,628 07/24/2009 $1
12 Pine St, Hackensack 2,280 12/21/2009 $1
22 Orchard St, Hackensack 2,368 01/31/2004 $292,000
141 Johnson Ave, Hackensack 02/14/2018
121 Ross Ave, Hackensack 1,734 06/14/2012 $316,000
151 Euclid Ave, Hackensack 3,808 11/01/2019 $1
119 Johnson Ave, Hackensack 2,974 03/15/2013 $230,000