Bergen County  »  07601  »  Summit Ave  »  733 Summit Ave

733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack
Zip code 07601
County Bergen
Municipality Hackensack City
Block 608
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Sale date 12/18/2020
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,790

Lot & Building Information for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Building sqft 2,417
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

• • Improvements for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601?

733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,417 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $549,400, the tax amount paid for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 is $17,630.

When was 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 last sold and what was the last sale price?

733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601 was last sold in 12/18/2020 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2020 $525,000
03/05/1999 $339,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2020 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/18/2020 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/05/2019 - D
07/17/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
01/04/2019 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
03/05/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Access detailed property tax data for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, NJ 07601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,790
Market value $549,400

Assessment History for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $549,400 $549,400 3.056 $16,790 +6.15%
2023 $549,400 $549,400 2.879 $15,817 +4.19%
2022 $541,800 $541,800 2.802 $15,181 +4.75%
2021 $431,600 $431,600 3.358 $14,493 +1.48%
2020 $431,600 $431,600 3.309 $14,282 -0.34%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.56
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.57
Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.61
Fairmount Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 581 0.61
Memorial Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-3 431 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.56
Sinai School at Rynj NR Private 3-8 43 0.57
Ben Porat Yosef NR Private PK-8 467 0.64
Maywood Avenue Elementary School 8 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.86
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.21

Nearest high schools

Sinai School At Ma'ayanot NR Private 8 0.56
Bergen Academies 10 Public 9-12 1,116 0.95
Bergen County Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 120 1.21
Sage Day At Boonton NR Private 8-12 36 1.45
Sage Day at Rochelle Park NR Private 9-12 51 1.45

Neighbors for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack

Here are the neighbors for 733 Summit Avenue, Hackensack.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
743 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,228 02/24/2005 $425,000
71 Allen St, Hackensack 2,639
93 Allen St, Hackensack 2,079 03/10/2003 $385,000
114 Allen St, Hackensack 1,173 10/23/2020 $350,000
849 Summit Ave, Hackensack 1,247 09/01/2009 $395,000
705 Summit Ave, Hackensack 2,692
271 Elm Ave, Hackensack 2,293 12/17/2019 $525,000
99 Allen St, Hackensack 1,539 03/14/2024 $1
300 Elm Ave, Hackensack 2,420 12/31/2013 $1
235 Spring Valley Ave, Hackensack 2,204 05/31/2022 $1
286 Elm Ave, Hackensack 1,291 10/27/2005 $410,000
318 Fairmount Ave, Hackensack 3,099 08/02/2001 $625,000
79 Allen St, Hackensack 1,739
741 Summit Ave, Hackensack 3,652 04/22/2002 $320,000
843 Summit Ave, Hackensack 1,650 12/30/2023 $1
65 Allen St, Hackensack 2,760 09/29/2023 $640,000
270 Elm Ave, Hackensack 2,534 06/05/2025 $1
85 Allen St, Hackensack 1,649 06/05/2025 $10
104-106 Allen St, Hackensack 1,890
100 Allen St, Hackensack 2,208 02/11/2000 $235,000