New York City  »  11209  »  5th Ave  »  7715 5th Ave

7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7715 5th Avenue
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05962-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/15/2021
Purchase price $2,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,228

Lot & Building Information for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,424
Lot dimensions 21.42 ft x 113.17 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,300
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.73 Miles

Other Property Data for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 has a total of 3,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $696.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209?

7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,483,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2021 $2,300,000
10/22/2018 $2,400,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021111800627001)
12/14/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021112300567004)
11/18/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021111801216001)
11/18/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021111801079001)
11/15/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021112300567003)
11/15/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021112300567002)
11/15/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Deed
(2021112300567001)
05/26/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020052700436001)
03/08/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019010300830002)
03/08/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019010300830001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,521
Estimated property tax: $13,228
Tax assessor's market value: $1,483,000
Assessed value: $88,980

Assessment History for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,483,000 $88,980 $63,101 19.843% $12,521 $12,521 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,520,000 $91,200 $59,530 20.085% $11,957 $11,957 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,539,000 $92,340 $56,160 20.085% $11,280 $11,280 -0.03%
2022/23 $1,379,000 $82,740 $55,555 20.309% $11,283 $11,283 +1.74%
2021/22 $1,338,000 $80,280 $55,555 19.963% $11,090 $11,090 +0.21%

Permits for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/25/2024 Alteration
04/25/2024 Alteration
06/29/2022 Alteration
01/20/2022 Alteration
02/28/2019 Alteration type 2
01/15/2010 Alteration type 2
07/11/2003 Alteration type 2
12/27/2001 Alteration type 2
12/17/2001 Alteration type 2
12/10/2001 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 77th St at NE Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.189
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 5 Av/78 St
Line B63
Distance (miles) 0.044

Neighbors for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 7715 5th Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11209.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7701 5th Ave, Brooklyn 3,600 06/15/2018 $1,830,000
522 77th St, Brooklyn 4,920 11/08/2018
518 77th St, Brooklyn 4,920 12/14/2005 $751,000
520 77th St, Brooklyn 4,920 05/28/1986
7704 5th Ave, Brooklyn 3,240 06/22/2016
510 77th St, Brooklyn 2,940 01/28/1998
7721 5th Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 12/30/2025
7720 5th Ave, Brooklyn 2,772 12/13/2018 $1,710,000
7725 5th Ave, Brooklyn 5,160 05/03/2010
411 78th St, Brooklyn 2,224 02/02/2010
415 78th St, Brooklyn 2,224 08/11/2014
7711 5th Ave, Brooklyn 3,629 07/21/2003
7707 5th Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 07/31/2019 $1,825,000
516 77th St, Brooklyn 1,296 04/25/2003
7719 5th Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 06/21/2004
7709 5th Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 06/02/1971
7703 5th Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 06/27/1996
7717 5th Ave, Brooklyn 3,300 07/21/2004 $400,000
445 78th St, Brooklyn 3,174 09/23/2024
421 78th St, Brooklyn 2,754 10/20/2025