Essex County  »  07109  »  Alva St  »  12 Alva St

12 Alva Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

12 Alva Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Alva Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Alva Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 201
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Alva Street, Belleville

Sale date 01/12/2006
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,459

Lot & Building Information for 12 Alva Street, Belleville

Building sqft 1,544
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1877
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Alva Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 12 Alva Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Alva Street, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Alva Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

12 Alva Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1877 and has a total of 1,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Alva Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $203,500, the tax amount paid for 12 Alva Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $8,459.

When was 12 Alva Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Alva Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 01/12/2006 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Alva Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Alva Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2006 $360,000
05/21/2003 $205,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Alva Street, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Alva Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2006 - D
02/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Alva Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Alva Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,459
Market value $203,500

Assessment History for 12 Alva Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Alva Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $203,500 $203,500 4.157 $8,459 +3.07%
2024 $203,500 $203,500 4.033 $8,207 +3.04%
2023 $203,500 $203,500 3.914 $7,965 +1.64%
2022 $203,500 $203,500 3.851 $7,837 +1.48%
2021 $203,500 $203,500 3.795 $7,723 +1.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Alva Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Alva Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shiloh Rainbow Academy NR Private PK, K-1 21 0.24
Shiloh Rainbow Academy NR Private PK, K-1 21 0.24
Carteret Elementary School 5 Public K-6 373 0.27
Belleville PS4 3 Public PK, K-6 452 0.41
Belleville PS4 3 Public PK, K-6 452 0.41

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Xavier School NR Private PK-8 151 0.52
Abington Ave. Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 837 0.53
Salome Urena Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 443 0.60
Jamas Children's University NR Private PK-8 46 0.66
First Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 1,083 0.73

Nearest high schools

1st Cerebral Palsy Of Nj NR Private PK-12 70 0.78
Essex Cty Voc Bloomfield NR Public 9-12 509 0.78
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.94
East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 0.97
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.98

Neighbors for 12 Alva Street, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 12 Alva Street, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Salter Pl, Belleville 924 11/14/2002
6 Delavan Pl, Belleville 06/28/2024
17 Jeraldo St, Belleville 2,496 12/19/2025
59 Belmont Ave, Belleville 1,100 03/26/2003 $1
22 Salter Pl, Belleville 2,067
10 Lawrence St, Belleville 4,176 02/26/2025
2-4 Delavan Pl, Newark 2,738 11/15/2010 $347,500
14-16 Salter Pl, Belleville 1,308 01/17/2017 $175,000
28 Salter Pl, Belleville 1,138 08/04/2003 $223,900
8-10 Delavan Pl, Belleville 3,538 06/28/2024
19 Jeraldo St, Belleville 1,761 12/05/2011 $1
167 Franklin St, Belleville 3,412 03/04/2015 $95,000
30 Salter Pl, Belleville 1,540 01/31/2022
11 Jeraldo St, Belleville 2,496 03/25/2021
14 Lawrence St, Belleville 1,332 02/22/2021 $120,000
9 Jeraldo St, Belleville 2,080 11/14/2019 $108,000
67 Belmont Ave, Belleville 03/25/2015 $1
65 Salter Pl, Belleville 1,470 04/12/2007 $370,000
18 Salter Pl, Belleville 2,082 11/17/2009 $320,000
12-14 Delavan Pl, Belleville 06/28/2024