Essex County  »  07109  »  Harrison St  »  56 Harrison St

56 Harrison Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Harrison Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Harrison Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 604
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville

Sale date 02/22/2001
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,943

Lot & Building Information for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville

Building sqft 2,874
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Harrison Street, Belleville

How many sq. ft. does 56 Harrison Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 56 Harrison Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 has a total of 2,874 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.

What is the year built & the current market value of 56 Harrison Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

56 Harrison Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $335,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2001 $245,000

Title Documents for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,943
Market value $335,400

Assessment History for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,400 $335,400 4.157 $13,943 +3.07%
2024 $335,400 $335,400 4.033 $13,527 +3.04%
2023 $335,400 $335,400 3.914 $13,128 +1.64%
2022 $335,400 $335,400 3.851 $12,916 +1.48%
2021 $335,400 $335,400 3.795 $12,728 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 56 Harrison Street, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72-74 Harrison St, Belleville 3,560 12/20/2016 $482,900
76 Harrison St, Belleville 1,216 07/09/2015 $1
739-741 Mill St, Belleville
214 Brighton Ave, Belleville 1,380 03/22/2004 $290,000
212 Brighton Ave, Belleville 900 08/31/2000 $146,400
70 Harrison St, Belleville 1,865 07/15/2003 $247,000
64 Harrison St, Belleville 1,214 05/12/2021 $325,000
60 Harrison St, Belleville 1,838 12/02/2022
121 Harrison St, Belleville 2,105 04/16/2015 $1