Essex County  »  07109  »  Belleville Ave  »  736 Belleville Ave

736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 801
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville

Sale date 12/27/2013
Sale price $11,005,000
Arm's length
Property tax $52,112

Lot & Building Information for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville

Building sqft 5,214
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.201
Year built 1992
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville

• • Improvements for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville

How many sq. ft. does 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 has a total of 5,214 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109?

736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1992 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,253,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2013 $11,005,000
01/10/2006 $8,700,000
01/05/2001 $3,176,511
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2013 - D
01/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2006 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $52,112
Market value $1,253,600

Assessment History for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,253,600 $1,253,600 4.157 $52,112 +3.07%
2024 $1,253,600 $1,253,600 4.033 $50,558 +3.04%
2023 $1,253,600 $1,253,600 3.914 $49,066 +1.64%
2022 $1,253,600 $1,253,600 3.851 $48,276 +1.48%
2021 $1,253,600 $1,253,600 3.795 $47,574 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 736 Belleville Avenue, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21-25 Pleasant Ave, Belleville 1,902 02/10/2025
720 Belleville Ave, Belleville 1,106 05/07/2025
711 Belleville Ave, Belleville 1,303 07/07/2017 $1
153 Smallwood Ave, Belleville 1,380 07/09/2024
734 Belleville Ave, Belleville 2,263 02/12/2026
9 Pleasant Ave, Belleville 1,421 05/24/2017 $1
174 Smallwood Ave, Belleville 2,108 03/20/1992 $142,000
707 Belleville Ave, Belleville 868 06/30/2011 $200,000