Essex County  »  07109  »  Lake St  »  27 Lake St

27 Lake Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

27 Lake Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Lake Street, Belleville, NJ 07109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Lake Street, Belleville
Zip code 07109
County Essex
Municipality Belleville Township
Block 1305
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Lake Street, Belleville

Sale date 11/09/2016
Sale price $347,150
Arm's length
Property tax $30,762

Lot & Building Information for 27 Lake Street, Belleville

Building sqft 4,282
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1921
Units 5
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 27 Lake Street, Belleville

• • Improvements for 27 Lake Street, Belleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Lake Street, Belleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Lake Street, Belleville, NJ 07109?

27 Lake Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was built in 1921 and has a total of 4,282 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Lake Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $740,000, the tax amount paid for 27 Lake Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 is $30,761.

When was 27 Lake Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 last sold?

27 Lake Street, Belleville, NJ 07109 was last sold in 03/24/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Lake Street, Belleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Lake Street, Belleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2016 $347,150
11/09/2016 $1
04/30/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Lake Street, Belleville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Lake Street, Belleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/24/2023 - D
03/29/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2016 - D
12/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/09/2016 - D
12/07/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2007 - D
05/10/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Lake Street, Belleville

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Lake Street, Belleville, NJ 07109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,762
Market value $740,000

Assessment History for 27 Lake Street, Belleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Lake Street, Belleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $740,000 $740,000 4.157 $30,762 +3.07%
2024 $740,000 $740,000 4.033 $29,844 +69.97%
2023 $448,600 $448,600 3.914 $17,558 +1.64%
2022 $448,600 $448,600 3.851 $17,276 +1.48%
2021 $448,600 $448,600 3.795 $17,024 +1.39%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,984
Median age 42.3
Average household income $119,626
Family households 64.6%
Occupied housing units 14,249
Owner occupied units 56.5%
Average number of people per household 2.66
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $405,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Lake Street, Belleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Lake Street, Belleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 Lake Street, Belleville

Here are the neighbors for 27 Lake Street, Belleville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29-35 Lake St, Belleville 1,020 06/20/2001 $126,000
1 Lake St, Belleville 2,388 08/19/2003 $1
45 Honiss St, Belleville 1,646 07/13/2004 $206,000
19-21 Lake St, Belleville 1,755 04/08/2005 $100
15 Lake St, Belleville 2,106 04/30/2001 $210,000
380 N 10th St, Belleville 1,260 07/05/2011 $60,000
370 N 10th St, Belleville 3,124 12/09/2024
17 Lake St, Belleville 688 07/28/2025
13 Lake St, Belleville 04/30/2001 $210,000